MINZIRO FOREST RESERVE VASCULAR PLANT SPECIES LIST
(last
updated Dec. 18, 2001)
1.
ACANTHACEAE
1.
Acanthus
pubescens
(Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
2.
Acanthus
ueleensis
De Wild.
3.
Asystasia
congensis
C. B. Clarke
4.
Asystasia
gangetica
(L.) T. Anderson
5.
Asystasia
leptostachya
Lindau
6.
Asystasia
vogeliana
Benth.
7.
Barleria
brownii
S. Moore
8.
Barleria
ventricosa
Nees
9.
Brachystephanus
aff.
africanus S. Moore
10.
Brillantaisia
lamium
(Nees) Benth.
11.
Brillantaisia
madagascariensis T. Anderson ex Lindau
12.
Brillantaisia
owariensis
P. Beauv.
13.
Crossandra
nilotica
Oliv.
14.
Crossandrella
dusenii
(Lindau) S. Moore
15.
Dicliptera
colorata
C. B. Clarke
16.
Dicliptera
elliotii
C. B. Clarke
17.
Dicliptera
laxata C.
B. Clarke
18.
Dicliptera
umbellata
(Vahl) Juss.
19.
Eremomastax
speciosa
(Hochst.) Cufod.
20.
Hygrophila
uliginosa
S. Moore
21.
Hypoestes
consanguinea
Lindau
22.
Hypoestes
triflora
(Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.
23.
Justicia
anselliana
(Nees) T. Anderson
24.
Justicia
betonica L.
25.
Justicia
exigua
S. Moore
26.
Justicia
flava
(Vahl) Vahl
27.
Justicia
heterocarpa
T. Anderson
28.
Justicia
striata
(Klotzsch) Bullock
29.
Justicia
sp.
nov.
30.
Mellera
lobulata
S. Moore
31.
Mendoncia
gilgiana
(Lindau) Benoist
32.
Monechma
subsessile
(Oliv.) C. B. Clarke
33.
Nelsonia
smithii
Oerst.
34.
Phaulopsis
angolana
S. Moore
35.
Phaulopsis
imbricata
(Forssk.) Sweet
36.
Pseuderanthemum
ludovicianum
(Büttner) Lindau
37.
Pseuderanthemum
tunicatum
(Afzel. ) Milne-Redh.
38.
Rhinacanthus
virens
(Nees) Milne-Redh.
39.
Ruellia
patula
Jacq.
40.
Rungia
buettneri
Lindau
41.
Ruspolia
decurrens
(Hochst. ex Nees) Milne-Redh.
42.
Thunbergia
alata
Bojer ex Sims
43.
Thunbergia
erecta
(Benth.) T. Anderson
44.
Thunbergia
sp. nov.
45.
Whitfieldia
elongata
(P. Beauv.) De Wild. & T. Durand
2.
AMARANTHACEAE
46.
Achyranthes
aspera L.
47.
Aerva
lanata
(L.) Juss. ex Schult.
48.
Alternanthera
sessilis
(L.) R. Br. ex DC.
49.
Cyathula
prostrata
(L.) Blume
3.
AMARYLLIDACEAE
50.
Scadoxus
multiflorus
(Martyn) Raf.
subsp.
multiflorus
4.
ANACARDIACEAE
51.
Lannea
welwitschii
(Hiern) Engl.
52.
Pseudospondias
microcarpa
(A. Rich.) Engl.
var.
microcarpa
53.
Rhus
longipes
Engl.
54.
Rhus
pyroides
Burch.
var.
pyroides
5.
ANNONACEAE
55.
Annona
senegalensis
Pers.
subsp.
senegalensis
56.
Artabotrys
monteiroae
Oliv.
57.
Artabotrys
velutinus
Scott-Elliot
6.
APOCYNACEAE
58.
Baissea
major
(Stapf) Hiern
59.
Carissa
edulis
(Forssk.) Vahl
60.
Oncinotis
tenuiloba
Stapf
61.
Saba
comorensis
(Bojer) Pichon
62.
Voacanga
thouarsii
Roem. & Schult.
7.
ARACEAE
63.
Amorphophallus
abyssinicus
(A. Rich.) N. E. Br.
subsp.
abyssinicus
64.
Culcasia
falcifolia
Engl.
8.
ARALIACEAE
65.
Polyscias
fulva
(Hiern) Harms
9.
ARECACEAE
66.
Phoenix
reclinata
Jacq.
10.
ASCLEPIADACEAE
67.
Aspidoglossum
elliotii
(Schltr.) Kupicha
68.
Dregea
abyssinica
K. Schum.
69.
Gomphocarpus
semilunatus
A. Rich.
70.
Gongronema
latifolium
Benth.
71.
Marsdenia
magriflora
P. T. Li
72.
Pergularia
daemia
(Forssk.) Chiov.
73.
Secamone
punctulosa
Decne.
74.
Stathmostelma
rhacodes
K. Schum.
11.
ASTERACEAE
75.
Ageratum
conyzoides
L.
76.
Conyza
pyrrhopappa
Sch. Bip. ex A. Rich.
77.
Crassocephalum
picridifolium
(DC.) S. Moore.
78.
Crassocephalum
vitellinum
(Benth.) S. Moore
79.
Dichrocephala
integrifolia (L.f.)
Kuntze
80.
Ethulia
gracilis
Delile
81.
Gynura
scandens O.
Hoffm.
82.
Microglossa
afzelii
O. Hoffm.
83.
Microglossa
pyrifolia
(Lam.) Kuntze
84.
Mikania
chenopodifolia
Willd.
85.
Pseudognaphalium
luteoalbum
(L.) Hilliard & B. L. Burtt
86.
Vernonia
kandtii
Muschl.
87.
Vernonia
karaguensis
Oliv. & Hiern
88.
Vernonia
miombicola
Wild
89.
Vernonia
smithiana
Less.
12.
BALSAMINACEAE
90.
Impatiens
burtonii
Hook. f.
var. burtonii
91.
Impatiens
niamniamensis
Gilg
13.
BEGONIACEAE
92.
Begonia
eminii
Warb.
93.
Begonia
oxyloba Welw.
ex Hook. f.
14.
BIGNONIACEAE
94.
Kigelia
africana
(Lam.) Benth.
95.
Markhamia
lutea
(Benth.) K. Schum.
15.
BOMBACACEAE
96.
Ceiba
pentandra
(L.) Gaertn.
16.
BORAGINACEAE
97.
Cynoglossum
lanceolatum
Forssk.
17.
BRASSICACEAE
98.
Rorippa
madagascariensis
(DC.) Hara
18.
CACTACEAE
99.
Rhipsalis
baccifera
(J. S. Muell.) Stearn
19.
CAMPANULACEAE
100.
Lobelia
hartlaubii
Buchenau
101.
Monopsis
stellarioides
(C. Presl) Urb.
subsp.
schimperiana (Urb.) Thulin
102.
Wahlenbergia
napiformis
(A. DC.) Thulin
20.
CANELLACEAE
103.
Warburgia
ugandensis
Sprague
subsp.
ugandensis
21.
CANNABACEAE
104.
Cannabis
sativa
L.
22.
CAPPARACEAE
105.
Capparis
tomentosa
Lam.
106.
Maerua
duchesnei
(De Wild.) F. White
23.
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
107.
Stellaria
mannii
Hook. f.
24.
CELASTRACEAE
108.
Elaeodendron
buchananii
(Loes.) Loes.
109.
Maytenus
acuminata
(L.f.) Loes.
110.
Maytenus
arbutifolia
(Hochst. ex A. Rich.) R. Wilczek vel sp. aff.
111.
Maytenus
gracilipes
(Welw. ex Oliv.) Exell
subsp.
arguta (Loes.) Sebsebe
112.
Maytenus
heterophylla
(Eckl. & Zeyh.) N. Robson
113.
Maytenus
mossambicensis
(Klotzsch) Blakelock
var.
mossambicensis
114.
Maytenus
undata
(Thunb.) Blakelock
115.
Mystroxylon
aethiopicum
(Thunb.) Loes.
116.
Reissantia
parviflora
(N. E. Br.) N. Hallé
117.
Salacia
erecta
(G. Don) Walp.
25.
CHRYSOBALANACEAE
118.
Parinari
curatellifolia
Planch. ex Benth.
26.
CLUSIACEAE
119.
Garcinia
buchananii
Baker
120.
Garcinia
livingstonei
T. Anderson
121.
Harungana
madagascariensis
Lam. ex Poir.
122.
Psorospermum
febrifugum
Spach
var.
ferrugineum (Hook. f.) Keay & Milne-Redh.
27.
COLCHICACEAE
123.
Gloriosa
superba
L.
28.
COMBRETACEAE
124.
Combretum
paniculatum
Vent.
29.
COMMELINACEAE
125.
Aneilema
nyasense
C. B. Clarke
126.
Aneilema
spekei
C. B. Clarke
127.
Aneilema
umbrosum
(Vahl) Kunth
subsp.
ovato-oblongum (P. Beauv.) J. K. Morton
128.
Commelina
africana
L.
var.
villosior (C. B. Clarke) Brenan
129.
Commelina
capitata
Benth.
130.
Commelina
diffusa
Burm. f.
131.
Commelina
kabarensis
De Wild.
132.
Commelina
neurophylla
C. B. Clarke
133.
Cyanotis
lanata
Benth.
134.
Cyanotis
longifolia
Benth.
135.
Cyanotis
paludosa
Brenan
subsp.
paludosa
136.
Murdannia
simplex
(Vahl) Brenan
137.
Palisota
mannii
C. B. Clarke
138.
Palisota
schweinfurthii
C. B. Clarke
139.
Pollia
mannii
C. B. Clarke
140.
Polyspatha
paniculata
Benth.
30.
CONNARACEAE
141.
Agelaea
pentagyna
(Lam.) Baill.
142.
Connarus
longistipitatus
Gilg
31.
CONVOLVULACEAE
143.
Ipomoea
cairica
(L.) Sweet
144.
Ipomoea
heterotricha
Meisn.
145.
Ipomoea
wightii
(Wall.) Choisy
146.
Stictocardia
beraviensis
(Vatke) Hallier f.
32.
CUCURBITACEAE
147.
Momordica
foetida
Schumach.
148.
Momordica
multiflora
Hook. f.
149.
Peponium
vogelii
(Hook. f.) Engl.
33.
CYPERACEAE
150.
Bulbostylis
filamentosa
(Vahl) C. B. Clarke
151.
Cyperus
circumclusus
(C. B. Clarke) Kük.
152.
Cyperus
papyrus
L.
153.
Cyperus
renschii
Boeck.
var.
renschii
154.
Fimbristylis
madagascariensis Boeck.
155.
Fuirena
pubescens
(Poir.) Kunth
156.
Hypolytrum
heteromorphum
Nelmes
157.
Pycreus
lanceolatus
(Poir.) C. B. Clarke
158.
Scleria
racemosa
Poir.
34.
DICHAPETALACEAE
159.
Dichapetalum
madagascariense
Poir.
var.
madagascariense
35.
DILLENIACEAE
160.
Tetracera
potatoria
Afzel. ex G. Don
36.
DIOSCOREACEAE
161.
Dioscorea
hirtiflora
Benth.
37.
DRACAENACEAE
162.
Dracaena
fragrans
(L.) Ker Gawl.
163.
Dracaena
laxissima
Engl.
38.
EBENACEAE
164.
Euclea
divinorum
Hiern
165.
Euclea
racemosa
L.
subsp.
schimperi (A. DC.) F. White
39.
EUPHORBIACEAE
166.
Acalypha
acrogyna
Pax
167.
Acalypha
brachystachya
Hornem.
168.
Acalypha
chirindica
S. Moore
169.
Acalypha
lanceolata
Willd.
170.
Acalypha
neptunica
Müll. Arg.
var.
neptunica
var.
pubescens (Pax) Hutch.
171.
Acalypha
villicaulis
A. Rich. ex Müll. Arg.
172.
Acalypha
welwitschiana
Müll. Arg.
173.
Alchornea
cordifolia
(Schumach. & Thonn.) Müll. Arg.
174.
Antidesma
venosum
E. Mey. ex Tul.
175.
Argomuellera
macrophylla
Pax
176.
Bridelia
atroviridis
Müll. Arg.
177.
Bridelia
micrantha
(Hochst.) Baill.
178.
Bridelia
scleroneura
Müll. Arg.
179.
Chamaesyce
hirta
(L.) Millsp.
180.
Cleistanthus
polystachyus Hook.
f. ex Planch.
181.
Croton
megalocarpus
Hutch.
182.
Crotonogynopsis
usambarica
Pax
183.
Erythrococca
bongensis
Pax
184.
Erythrococca
trichogyne
(Müll. Arg.) Prain
185.
Euphorbia
heterophylla
L.
186.
Euphorbia
teke
Pax
187.
Flueggea
virosa
(Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
188.
Heywoodia
lucens
Sim
189.
Macaranga
monandra
Müll. Arg.
190.
Macaranga
schweinfurthii
Pax
191.
Macaranga
spinosa
Müll. Arg.
192.
Mallotus
oppositifolius
(Geiseler) Müll. Arg.
var. oppositifolius
193.
Margaritaria
discoidea
(Baill.) G. L. Webster
194.
Neoboutonia
melleri
(Müll. Arg.) Prain
195.
Phyllanthus
boehmii
Pax
196.
Phyllanthus
capillaris
Schumach. & Thonn.
197.
Phyllanthus
odontadenius
Müll. Arg.
198.
Pseudagrostistachys
ugandensis
(Hutch.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
199.
Shirakia
elliptica
(Hochst.) Kruijt
200.
Spondianthus
preussii
Engl.
201.
Suregada
procera
(Prain) Croizat
202.
Tragia
benthamii
Baker
203.
Tragia
impedita
Prain
204.
Tragia
insuavis
Prain
205.
Uapaca
paludosa
Aubrév. & Leandri
40.
FABACEAE
206.
Abrus
precatorius L.
subsp.
africanus Verdc.
207.
Acacia
gerrardii
Benth.
208.
Acacia
hockii
De Wild.
209.
Acacia
kirkii
Oliv.
subsp.
mildbraedii (Harms) Brenan
210.
Acacia
pentagona
(Schumach. & Thonn.) Hook. f.
211.
Aeschynomene
abyssinica
(A. Rich.) Vatke
212.
Aeschynomene
heurckeana
Baker
213.
Aeschynomene
schimperi
Hochst. ex A. Rich.
214.
Albizia
gummifera
(J. F. Gmel.) C. A. Sm.
var.
ealaensis (De Wild.) Brenan
215.
Alysicarpus
rugosus
(Willd.) DC.
subsp.
perennirufus J. Léonard
216.
Amblygonocarpus
andongensis
(Welw. ex Oliv.) Exell & Torre
217.
Baikiaea
insignis
Benth.
subsp.
minor (Oliv.) J. Léonard
218.
Baphia
capparidifolia
Baker
subsp.
multiflora (Harms) Brummitt
219.
Baphiopsis
parviflora
Benth. ex Baker
220.
Caesalpinia
angolensis
(Welw. ex Oliv.) Herend. & Zarucchi
221.
Caesalpinia
volkensii
Harms
222.
Chamaecrista
kirkii
(Oliv.) Standl.
var.
kirkii
223.
Chamaecrista
mimosoides
(L.) Greene
224.
Craibia
brownii
Dunn
225.
Crotalaria
aculeata
De Wild.
subsp.
claessensii (De Wild.) Polhill
226.
Crotalaria
agatiflora
Schweinf.
subsp.
imperialis (Taub.) Polhill
227.
Crotalaria
brevidens
Benth.
var.
intermedia (Kotschy) Polhill
228.
Crotalaria
chrysochlora
Baker f. ex Harms
229.
Crotalaria
incana
L.
subsp.
purpurascens (Lam.) Milne-Redh.
230.
Crotalaria
mesopontica
Taub.
subsp.
mesopontica
231.
Crotalaria
recta
Steud. ex A. Rich.
232.
Desmodium
adscendens
(Sw.) DC.
233.
Desmodium
repandum
(Vahl) DC.
234.
Desmodium
salicifolium
(Poir.) DC.
235.
Entada
abyssinica
Steud. ex A. Rich.
236.
Eriosema
laurentii
De Wild.
237.
Eriosema
montanum
Baker f.
var.
montanum
238.
Eriosema
parviflorum
E. Mey.
subsp.
parviflorum
239.
Eriosema
psoraloides
(Lam.) G. Don
240.
Eriosema
shirense
Baker f.
241.
Eriosema
stanerianum
Hauman
242.
Erythrina
abyssinica
Lam. ex DC.
243.
Glycine
wightii
(Graham ex Wight & Arn.) Verdc.
244.
Indigofera
dendroides
Jacq.
245.
Indigofera
emarginella
Steud. ex A. Rich.
246.
Indigofera
paniculata
Pers.
subsp.
gazensis (Baker f.) J. B. Gillett
247.
Indigofera
spicata
Forssk.
248.
Indigofera
zenkeri
Harms ex Baker f.
249.
Lablab
purpureus
(L.) Sweet
subsp.
bengalensis (Jacq.) Verdc.
subsp.
uncinatus Verdc.
250.
Millettia
dura
Dunn
251.
Mimosa
pigra
L.
252.
Mimosa
pudica
L.
var.
unijuga (Duchass. & Walp.) Griseb.
253.
Mucuna
stans
Baker
254.
Parkia
filicoidea
Welw. ex Oliv.
255.
Pseudarthria
hookeri
Wight & Arn.
var.
hookeri
256.
Pycnospora
lutescens (Poir.) Schindl.
257.
Rhynchosia
hirta
(Andrews) Meikle & Verdc.
258.
Senna
bicapsularis
(L.) Roxb.
259.
Senna
didymobotrya
(Fresen.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
260.
Senna
septemtrionalis
(Viv.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
261.
Senna
spectabilis
(DC.) H. S. Irwin & Barneby
262.
Sesbania
macrantha
Welw. ex E. Phillips & Hutch.
var.
macrantha
263.
Tephrosia
nana
Schweinf.
264.
Tephrosia
paniculata
Welw. ex Baker
265.
Tephrosia
vogelii
Hook. f.
266.
Teramnus
uncinatus
(L.) Sw.
subsp.
ringoetii (De Wild.) Verdc.
267.
Tetrapleura
tetraptera
(Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
268.
Vigna
luteola
(Jacq.) Benth.
var.
luteola
269.
Vigna
oblongifolia
A. Rich.
var.
parviflora (Baker) Verdc.
270.
Vigna
vexillata
(L.) A. Rich.
var.
angustifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Verdc.
var.
vexillata
271.
Zornia
pratensis
Milne-Redh.
subsp.
pratensis
41.
FLACOURTIACEAE
272.
Casearia
runssorica
Gilg
273.
Dovyalis
macrocalyx
(Oliv.) Warb.
274.
Dovyalis
zenkeri
Gilg
275.
Oncoba
schweinfurthii
(Gilg) S. Hul & Breteler
276.
Oncoba
spinosa
Forssk.
277.
Rawsonia
lucida
Harv. & Sond.
278.
Scolopia
rhamniphylla
Gilg
42.
HAMAMELIDACEAE
279.
Trichocladus
ellipticus
Eckl. & Zeyh.
subsp.
malosanus (Baker) Verdc.
43.
ICACINACEAE
280.
Apodytes
dimidiata
E. Mey. ex Arn.
var.
dimidiata
281.
Leptaulus
daphnoides
Benth.
282.
Leptaulus
holstii
(Engl.) Engl.
283.
Rhaphiostylis
beninensis
(Hook. f. ex Planch.) Planch. ex Benth.
44.
IRIDACEAE
284.
Aristea
abyssinica
Pax
285.
Gladiolus
dalenii
Van Geel
subsp.
andongensis (Baker) Goldblatt
45.
IRVINGIACEAE
286.
Klainedoxa
gabonensis
Pierre ex Engl.
46.
LAMIACEAE
287.
Ajuga
remota
Benth.
288.
Haumaniastrum
venosum
(Baker) Agnew
289.
Hoslundia
opposita
Vahl
290.
Hyptis
lanceolata
Poir.
291.
Leonotis
nepetifolia
(L.) R. Br.
292.
Ocimum
gratissimum
L.
var.
gratissimum
293.
Platostoma
denticulatum
Robyns
294.
Platostoma
rotundifolium
(Briq.) A. J. Paton
295.
Plectranthus
alboviolaceus
Gürke
296.
Pycnostachys
coerulea
Hook.
297.
Pycnostachys
stuhlmannii
Gürke
298.
Satureja
punctata
(Benth.) Briq.
299.
Solenostemon
latifolius
(Hochst. ex Benth.) J. K. Morton
300.
Solenostemon
thyrsiflorus
(Lebrun & Toussaint) Vollesen
301.
Stachys
aculeolata
Hook. f.
47.
LAURACEAE
302.
Beilschmiedia
ugandensis
Rendle
303.
Cassytha
pondoensis
Engl.
48.
LORANTHACEAE
304.
Agelanthus
brunneus
(Engl.) Balle & N. Hallé
305.
Agelanthus
krausei
(Engl.) Polhill & Wiens
306.
Englerina
schubotziana
(Engl. & K. Krause) Polhill & Wiens
307.
Globimetula
braunii
(Engl.) Danser
308.
Phragmanthera
usuiensis
(Oliv.) M. G. Gilbert
subsp.
usuiensis
49.
MALPIGHIACEAE
309.
Flabellaria
paniculata
Cav.
50.
MALVACEAE
310.
Hibiscus
caesius
Garcke
311.
Hibiscus
fuscus
Garcke
312.
Kosteletskya
adoensis
(A. Rich.) Mast.
51.
MARANTACEAE
313.
Marantochloa
leucantha
(K. Schum.) Milne-Redh.
314.
Marantochloa
purpurea
(Ridl.) Milne-Redh.
52.
MELASTOMATACEAE
315.
Calvoa
orientalis
Taub.
316.
Dissotis
brazzae
Cogn.
317.
Dissotis
phaeotricha
(Hochst.) Hook. f.
318.
Dissotis
senegambiensis
(Guill. & Perr.) Triana
319.
Dissotis
speciosa
Taub.
320.
Dissotis
trothae
Gilg
321.
Heterotis
canescens
(E. Mey. ex Graham) Jacq.-Fél.
322.
Heterotis
rotundifolia
(Sm.) Jacq.-Fél.
323.
Melastomastrum
capitatum (Vahl)
A. & R. Fern.
324.
Memecylon
myrianthum
Gilg
325.
Warneckea
jasminoides
(Gilg) Jacq.-Fél.
53.
MELIACEAE
326.
Guarea
cedrata
(A. Chev.) Pellegr. vel sp. aff.
327.
Khaya
anthotheca
(Welw.) C. DC.
328.
Lepidotrichilia
volkensii
(Gürke) J.-F. Leroy
329.
Trichilia
dregeana
Sond.
330.
Trichilia
emetica
Vahl
331.
Turraea
vogelioides Bagsh.
& Baker f.
54.
MELIANTHACEAE
332.
Bersama
abyssinica
Fresen.
subsp.
abyssinica
subsp.
paullinioides (Planch.) Verdc.
55.
MENISPERMACEAE
333.
Cissampelos
mucronata
A. Rich.
334.
Stephania
abyssinica
(Quart.-Dill. & A. Rich.) Walp.
56.
MORACEAE
335.
Antiaris
toxicaria
Lesch.
subsp.
welwitschii (Engl.) C. C. Berg
336.
Dorstenia
psilurus
Welw.
337.
Ficus
asperifolia Miq.
338.
Ficus
barteri
Sprague
339.
Ficus
conraui
Warb.
340.
Ficus
craterostoma
Warb. ex Mildbr. & Burret
341.
Ficus
cyathistipula
Warb.
subsp.
cyathistipula
342.
Ficus
exasperata
Vahl
343.
Ficus
glumosa
Delile
344.
Ficus
lingua
Warb. ex De. Wild. & T. Durand
345.
Ficus
mucoso Welw.
ex Ficalho
346.
Ficus
ottoniifolia
(Miq.) Miq.
347.
Ficus
ovata
Vahl
348.
Ficus
saussureana
DC.
349.
Ficus
sycomorus
L.
350.
Ficus
thonningii
Blume
351.
Treculia
africana
Decne.
subsp.
africana
57.
MYRISTICACEAE
352.
Pycnanthus
angolensis
(Welw.) Warb.
58.
MYRSINACEAE
353.
Embelia
nilotica
Oliv. vel sp. aff.
354.
Maesa
lanceolata
Forssk.
355.
Maesa
welwitschii
Gilg
356.
Myrsine
africana
L.
59.
MYRTACEAE
357.
Syzygium
congolense
Vermoesen ex Amshoff
60.
NYCTAGINACEAE
358.
Pisonia
aculeata
L.
61.
OCHNACEAE
359.
Ouratea
densiflora
De Wild. & T. Durand
62.
OLACACEAE
360.
Strombosis
scheffleri
Engl.
63.
OLEACEAE
361.
Chionanthus
africanus
(Welw. ex Knobl.) Stearn
362.
Jasminum
meyeri-johannis
Engl.
64.
ORCHIDACEAE
363.
Aerangis
luteoalba
(Kraenzl.) Schltr.
var.
rhodosticta (Kraenzl.) J. L. Stewart
364.
Calanthe
sylvatica
(Thouars) Lindl.
365.
Chamaeangis
vesicata
(Lindl.) Schltr.
366.
Diaphananthe
rutila
(Rchb. f.) Summerh.
367.
Eulophia
angolensis
(Rchb. f.) Summerh.
368.
Eulophia
calantha
Schltr.
369.
Eulophia
cucullata
(Afzel. ex Sw.) Steud.
370.
Manniella
gustavi
Rchb. f.
371.
Oeceoclades
saundersiana
(Rchb. f.) Garay & P. Taylor
372.
Polystachya
ramulosa
Lindl.
373.
Polystachya
stauroglossa
Kraenzl.
65.
PEDALIACEAE
374.
Sesamum
angolense
Welw.
66.
PHYTOLACCACEAE
375.
Hilleria
latifolia
(Lam.) H. Walter
67.
PIPERACEAE
376.
Peperomia
fernandopoiana
C. DC.
377.
Peperomia
molleri
C. DC.
subsp.
molleri
378.
Peperomia
rotundifolia
(L.) Kunth
379.
Piper
guineense
Schumach. & Thonn.
380.
Piper
capense
L.f.
68.
PLUMBAGINACEAE
381.
Plumbago
zeylanica
L.
69.
POACEAE
382.
Acroceras
macrum
Stapf
383.
Acroceras
zizanioides
(Kunth) Dandy
384.
Brachiaria
brizantha
(A. Rich.) Steud.
385.
Brachiaria
jubata
(Fig. & De Not.) Stapf
386.
Brachiaria
platynota
(K. Schum.) Robyns
387.
Digitaria
maitlandii
Stapf & C. E. Hubb.
388.
Echinochloa
pyramidalis
(Lam.) Hitchc. & Chase
389.
Eragrostis
exasperata
Peter
390.
Eragrostis
macilenta
(A. Rich.) Steud.
391.
Eragrostis
tenuifolia
(A. Rich.) Hochst. ex Steud.
392.
Hyparrhenia
diplandra
(Hack.) Stapf
393.
Hyparrhenia
filipendula
(Hochst.) Stapf
394.
Hyparrhenia
newtonii
(Hack.) Stapf
395.
Hyparrhenia
papillipes
(Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Andersson ex Stapf
396.
Hyparrhenia
rufa
(Nees) Stapf
397.
Imperata
cylindrica
(L.) Raeusch.
398.
Isachne
buettneri
Hack.
399.
Leersia
hexandra
Sw.
400.
Leptaspis
zeylanica
Nees ex Steud.
401.
Loudetia
simplex
(Nees) C. E. Hubb.
402.
Melinis
minutiflora
P. Beauv.
403.
Olyra
latifolia
L.
404.
Oplismenus
hirtellus
(L.) P. Beauv.
405.
Oryza
eichingeri
Peter
406.
Panicum
atrosanguineum
Hochst. ex A. Rich.
407.
Panicum
heterostachyum
Hack.
408.
Panicum
maximum Jacq.
409.
Panicum
robynsii
A. Camus
410.
Paspalum
scrobiculatum
L.
411.
Setaria
homonyma
(Steud.) Choisy
412.
Setaria
pumila
(Poir.) Roem. & Schult.
413.
Setaria
sphacelata
(Schumach.) M. B. Moss ex Stapf & C. E. Hubb.
var.
sericea (Stapf) Clayton
414.
Sorghastrum
stipoides
(Kunth) Nash
415.
Sorghum
arundinaceum
(Desv.) Stapf
416.
Sporobolus
africanus
(Poir.) A. Robyns & Tournay
70.
PODOCARPACEAE
417.
Afrocarpus
dawei
(Stapf) C. N. Page
71.
POLYGALACEAE
418.
Carpolobia
goetzei
Gürke
72.
POLYGONACEAE
419.
Polygonum
pulchrum
Blume
420.
Polygonum
salicifolium
Brouss. ex Willd.
421.
Polygonum
senegalense
Meisn.
forma
senegalense
422.
Rumex
bequaertii
De Wild.
73.
PTERIDOPHYTA
423.
Arthropteris
palisotii
(Desv.) Alston
424.
Asplenium
aethiopicum
(Burm. f.) Bech.
425.
Asplenium
friesiorum
C. Chr.
426.
Asplenium
gemmiferum
Schrad.
427.
Asplenium
macrophlebium
Baker
428.
Asplenium
sandersonii
Hook.
429.
Asplenium
simii
A. F. Braithw. & Schelpe
430.
Blotiella
currorii
(Hook.) A. F. Tryon
431.
Cheilanthes
viridis
(Forssk.) Sw.
var.
viridis
432.
Dryopteris
athamantica
(Kunze) Kuntze
433.
Lygodium
microphyllum
(Cav.) R. Br.
434.
Microsorum
pappei
(Mett. ex Kuhn) Tardieu
435.
Microsorum
punctatum
(L.) Copel.
436.
Nephrolepis
biserrata
(Sw.) Schott
437.
Nephrolepis
undulata
(Afzel. ex Sw.) J. Sm.
438.
Pellaea
doniana
Hook.
439.
Phymatosorus
scolopendria
(Burm. f.) Pic. Serm.
440.
Platycerium
elephantotis
Schweinf.
441.
Pteris
atrovirens
Willd.
442.
Pteris
friesii
Hieron.
443.
Pteris
similis
Kuhn
444.
Selaginella
kraussiana
(Kunze) A. Braun
445.
Stenochlaena
tenuifolia
(Desv.) Moore
446.
Thelypteris
dentata
(Forssk.) E. P. St. John
74.
RHAMNACEAE
447.
Lasiodiscus
mildbraedii
Engl.
448.
Maesopsis
eminii
Engl.
subsp.
eminii
449.
Scutia
myrtina
(Burm. f.) Kurz
75.
RUBIACEAE
450.
Agathisanthemum
globosum
(A. Rich.) Bremek.
451.
Aidia
micrantha
(K. Schum.) Bullock ex F. White
var.
msonju (K. Krause) E. M. A. Petit
452.
Belonophora
coffeoides
Hook. f.
subsp.
hypoglauca (Welw. ex Hiern) S. E. Dawson & Cheek
453.
Bertiera
racemosa
(G. Don) K. Schum.
454.
Chassalia
albiflora K.
Krause
455.
Chassalia
cristata (Hiern)
Bremek.
456.
Coffea
canephora
Pierre ex A. Froehner
457.
Coffea
eugenioides S.
Moore
458.
Coffea
mufindiensis
Hutch. ex Bridson
459.
Craterispermum
schweinfurthii Hiern
460.
Diodia
sarmentosa
Sw.
461.
Geophila
repens
(L.) I. M. Johnst.
462.
Hallea
rubrostipulata
(K. Schum.) J.-F. Leroy
463.
Hymenocoleus
neurodictyon
(K. Schum.) Robbr.
var.
orientalis (Verdc.) Robbr.
464.
Keetia
gueinzii
(Sond.) Bridson
465.
Keetia
hispida
(Benth.) Bridson
466.
Mussaenda
arcuata
Lam. ex Poir.
467.
Mussaenda
erythrophylla
Schumach. & Thonn.
468.
Oldenlandia
angolensis
K. Schum.
var.
angolensis
469.
Oldenlandia
lancifolia
(Schumach.) DC.
var.
scabridula Bremek.
var.
seseensis Bremek.
470.
Otomeria
elatior
(A. Rich. ex DC.) Verdc.
471.
Oxyanthus
speciosus
DC.
subsp.
globosus Bridson
472.
Pauridiantha
viridiflora
(Schweinf. ex Hiern) Hepper
473.
Pavetta
bagshawei
S. Moore
var.
bagshawei
474.
Pavetta
molundensis
K. Krause
475.
Pavetta
ternifolia
(Oliv.) Hiern
476.
Pentas
lanceolata
(Forssk.) Deflers
subsp.
quartiniana (A. Rich.) Verdc.
477.
Pentodon
pentandrus
(Schumach. & Thonn.) Vatke
var.
minor Bremek.
478.
Psychotria
capensis
(Eckl.) Vatke
479.
Psychotria
ealaensis
De Wild.
480.
Psychotria
heterosticta
E. M. A. Petit vel sp. aff.
481.
Psychotria
lauracea
(K. Schum.) E. M. A. Petit
482.
Psychotria
mahonii
C. H. Wright
483.
Psychotria
peduncularis
(Salisb.) Steyerm.
var.
suaveolens (Hiern) Verdc.
484.
Rothmannia
urcelliformis
(Schweinf. ex Hiern) Bullock ex Robyns
485.
Rubia
cordifolia
L.
subsp.
conotricha (Gand.) Verdc.
486.
Rutidea
orientalis
Bridson
487.
Rutidea
smithii
Hiern
subsp.
smithii
488.
Rytigynia
acuminatissima
(K. Schum.) Robyns
489.
Sabicea
orientalis
Wernham
490.
Spermacoce
natalensis
Hochst.
491.
Spermacoce
princeae
(K. Schum.) Verdc.
492.
Tarenna
pavettoides
(Harv.) Sim
subsp.
gillmanii Bremek. ex Bridson
493.
Tricalysia
coriacea
(Benth.) Hiern
494.
Tricalysia
vanroechoudtii
(Lebrun ex Van Roech.) Robbr.
495.
Uncaria
africana
G. Don
subsp.
lacus-victoriae Verdc.
496.
Vangueria
apiculata
K. Schum.
76.
RUTACEAE
497.
Citropsis
articulata
(Willd. ex Spreng.) Swingle & M. Kellerm.
498.
Clausena
anisata
(Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
499.
Toddalia
asiatica
(L.) Lam.
500.
Vepris
grandifolia
(Engl.) Mziray
501.
Vepris
nobilis
(Delile) Mziray
502.
Zanthoxylum
deremense
(Engl.) Kokwaro
77.
SAPINDACEAE
503.
Allophylus
africanus
P. Beauv.
var.
africanus
504.
Allophylus
ferrugineus
Taub.
var.
ferrugineus
505.
Blighia
unijugata
Baker
506.
Chytranthus
atroviolaceus
Baker f. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
507.
Lychnodiscus
cerospermus
Radlk.
var.
mortehanii (De Wild.) Hauman
508.
Majidea
fosteri
(Sprague) Radlk.
509.
Paullinia
pinnata
L.
78.
SAPOTACEAE
510.
Manilkara
obovata
(Sabine & G. Don) J. H. Hemsl.
511.
Mimusops
bagshawei
S. Moore
512.
Synsepalum
brevipes
(Baker) T. D. Penn.
79.
SCROPHULARIACEAE
513.
Cycnium
herzfeldianum
(Vatke) Engl.
514.
Harveya
sp. nov.
515.
Sopubia
simplex (Hochst.)
Hochst.
516.
Torenia
thouarsii
(Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze
517.
Veronica
abyssinica
Fresen.
80.
SMILACACEAE
518.
Smilax
anceps
Willd.
81.
SOLANACEAE
519.
Datura
stramonium
L.
520.
Nicandra
physalodes
(L.) Gaertn.
521.
Solanum
aculeatissimum
Jacq.
522.
Solanum
anguivi
Lam.
523.
Solanum
macrocarpon
L.
82.
THYMELAEACEAE
524.
Craterosiphon
beniense
Domke
525.
Gnidia
chrysantha
(Solms) Gilg
526.
Peddiea
fischeri
Engl.
83.
TILIACEAE
527.
Glyphaea
brevis
(Spreng.) Monach.
528.
Grewia
forbesii
Harv. ex Mast.
529.
Grewia
platyclada
K. Schum.
530.
Triumfetta
annua
L.
forma
annua
531.
Triumfetta
rhomboidea Jacq.
84.
ULMACEAE
532.
Chaetachme
aristata
Planch.
533.
Trema
orientalis
(L.) Blume
85.
URTICACEAE
534.
Boehmeria
macrophylla
Hornem.
535.
Laportea
aestuans
(L.) Chew
536.
Urera
trinervis
(Hochst.) Friis & Immelman
86.
VERBENACEAE
537.
Clerodendrum
capitatum
(Willd.) Schumach. & Thonn.
538.
Clerodendrum
melanocrater
Gürke
539.
Clerodendrum
myricoides
(Hochst.) Vatke
subsp.
myricoides
540.
Clerodendrum
rotundifolium
Oliv.
541.
Lantana
trifolia L.
542.
Lantana
ukambensis
(Vatke) Verdc.
543.
Lippia
javanica
(Burm. f.) Spreng.
544.
Lippia
kituiensis
Vatke
545.
Vitex
ferruginea
Schumach. & Thonn.
subsp.
ferruginea
87.
VIOLACEAE
546.
Rinorea
angustifolia
(Thouars) Baill.
subsp.
engleriana (De Wild. & T.
Durand) Grey-Wilson
547.
Rinorea
brachypetala
(Turcz.) Kuntze
548.
Rinorea
dentata
(P. Beauv.) Kuntze
549.
Rinorea
ilicifolia
(Welw. ex Oliv.) Kuntze
var.
ilicifolia
550.
Rinorea
oblongifolia
(C. H. Wright) Marquand ex Chipp
88.
VITACEAE
551.
Cayratia
gracilis
(Guill. & Perr.) Suess.
552.
Cissus
oliveri
(Engl.) Gilg
553.
Cissus
planchoniana
Gilg
554.
Cyphostemma
cyphopetalum
(Fresen.) Desc. ex Wild & R. B. Drumm.
subsp.
cyphopetalum
555.
Leea
guineensis
G. Don
556.
Rhoicissus
tridentata
(L.f.) Wild & R. B. Drumm.
89.
ZINGIBERACEAE
557.
Aframomum
luteoalbum
(K. Schum.) K. Schum.
558.
Aframomum
mildbraedii
Loes.
559.
Aframomum
verrucosum
Lock
560.
Costus
afer
Ker Gawl
561.
Renealmia
congolana
De Wild. & T. Durand
Chome Species List |